Brecon Beacons Fell Race, 19 miles / 4500’ fell

JAMES Thomas and Robbie Brown ran and finished the 19 miles of the Brecon Beacons Fell Race together joint seventh.

The difference in finish times only reflects the time taken to process their timing chips. Our esteemed captains, both lovers of fell running, also managed to lure Ionel Iancu onto the welsh mountains to finish in the top half of the field and Liz was relieved to finish with 4 more behind her.

1 Hugh Aggleton (MDC) 2.55.16 7 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 3.21.15 8 James Thomas 3.21.19 25 Ionel Iancu 3.58.16 53 Liz Thomas 5.15.35 57 finished.

Westonbirt House 10km, road

TIM Ingham achieved a good time in the Westonbirt House 10k and Hayley Hurdle knocked more than 10 minutes from her best recorded time proving that she is back to running fitness following the birth of Joshua in March this year.

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 34.35 78 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 46.40 (chip time 46.29) 141 Hayley Hurdle 50.04 (49.53) 600 finished.

Parkruns

THE club was represented in seven parkruns in this country and one in France but most notable were the Buck family who finished fourth, 23rd and 40th on Roosevelt Island, Washington D C.

In the Lake District, Fell Foot saw three members of the McAdam family finish first , ninth and 97th and Gordon and Rachel Jones 45th and 137th.

Ian Barrett won at Torbay in 17.40 leading a total of five age group wins and four first Juniors (Isaac McAda(17.49), Ollie Campbell (19.30), Henry Sheffield (19.31) and Luke Buck(20.40).

In France, David Lattimore found a tradition he considers worth developing when being treated to champagne, coconut cake and croissants at the finish to celebrate one of the organisers winning first lady at a 10k event the previous day.

Roosevelt Island parkrun, Washington DC, USA, 5km trail 1 Travis Boltjes (unattached) 17.02 4 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 20.40 - 1st junior 23 Caroline Buck 25.18 - 1st FV50 40 Stephen Buck 28.38 85 finished.

Fell Foot, Newby parkrun, 5km trail 1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.49 - also 1st junior 9 Jacob McAdam 19.16 45 Gordon Jones 22.40 - 1st V65 97 Alan McAdam 26.00 137 Rachel Jones 28.04 262 finished.

Torbay Velopark parkrun, 5km trail 1 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.40 - also 1st V45 245 finished.

Fareham parkrun, 5km trail 1 David Mallard (unattached) 18.02 8 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.18 - 1st V55 92 Caroline Cotterell 29.49 184 finished 1 Brendan Morris (Reading RR) 17.13 30 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 20.45 400 finished.

Gloucester North parkrun, 5km trail 1 Edd Charlton-Weedy (Army AA) 18.52 4 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.31 - 1st junior 7 Archie Sheffield 20.36 180 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail 1 Alan Pitt (Stroud & District AC) 18.41 33 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.49 - 1st FV60 91 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail 1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.13 8 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.30 - 1st junior 229 finished.

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail 1 Jonathan Cartier (unattached) 16.31 30 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 32.44 - 1st V65 36 finished